The Great War

Click here to see a picture of the King's School Canterbury Great War Memorial

ABBOTT, Lionel Pilkington7th (Service) Battalion Leicestershire Regiment
ADAMS, Charles John NormanNo.2 Company 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards
ANDERSON, Donald Knox6th (Service) Battalion East Kent Regiment (the Buffs) attached to the...
ARNOLD, Victor1/4th Battalion East Kent Regiment (the Buffs) attached to the 1/5th B...
AUSTIN, Vernon James22nd Battery, 34th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
BAILY, Stuart Underwood490th (Home Counties) Field Company, Royal Engineers
BAMBER, Claude Charles1st Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment attached to the 7th Gurkha R...
BARRETT, Alexander Vernon1/5th (County of London) Battalion (London Rifle Brigade)
BATTERSBY, Charles Fremoult Preston113th Battery, 25th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
BATTISCOMBE, ChristopherMalay States Volunteer Force
BEARDSWORTH, Reginald John27th Battalion Canadian Infantry (City of Winnipeg)
BENDYSHE, Richard NelsonDeal Battalion, Royal Marine Light Infantry
BILLING, Charles GeorgeDeal Battalion, Royal Marine Light Infantry
BING, Eric Coppin2nd Kent Battery, 2/3rd Home Counties (Cinque Ports) Brigade, Royal Fi...
BODINGTON, Cecil Herbert WyndhamNo 4 Company, Household Battalion
BRINSLEY-RICHARDS, Roland Herbert Wyndham8 Platoon, B Company, 10th (Service) Battalion Duke of Wellington's (W...
BROMLEY, John Edouard Marsden17th Battery, 41st Brigade Royal Field Artillery
BROWN, Harold MastersC Company, 5th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment
BROWN, Thomas Campbell16th (Service) Battalion Royal Irish Rifles (Pioneers) attached to the...
BURGESS, William Frederic2nd Battalion Suffolk Regiment
BURTON, Geoffrey Walter Melvin9th (Reserve) Battalion East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) attached to the...
CANNELL, Hugh Featherstone Cameron1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse) attached to 72 Squadron R...
CARLYLE, ThomasHMS Relentless, Royal Navy
CARRE, Gilbert Trenchard9th (2nd Reserve) Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) att...
CARRINGTON, Edward WorrellRoyal Army Medical Corps attached to the 2nd Battalion Worcestershire ...
COOPER, Geoffrey Rowsell3rd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment
COOPER, Henry Mark HughB Squadron, 1/1st King Edward's Horse (The King's Overseas Dominion Re...
COTTRELL, Percy Baglietto19th (2nd Public Schools) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Re...
CRAWFORD-LESLIE, Reginald William Henry1/2nd Scottish Horse Yeomanry
CROSSE, Robert GrantC Company, 7th (Service) Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regime...
CROSSE, Thomas Latymer7th (Service) Battalion Border Regiment
CROWLEY, Cedric Hugh4th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment attached to 15 Platoon, D Co...
DALTON, Percy Nugent1/14th (County of London) Battalion (London Scottish)
DANN, Frank15th (Queensland and Tasmania) Battalion Australian Imperial Force
DANN, Wilfred3rd Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment attached to the 12th (Service) ...
DE MATTOS, Gerald CamberC Company, 9th (Service) Battalion East Lancashire Regiment attached t...
DEANS, Harold Mackenzie2nd Battalion King's Own Scottish Borderers attached to the 7/8th (Ser...
DEIGHTON, JohnRoyal Army Medical Corps attached to the 1/5th Battalion King's Own (R...
DIBBEN, Harry LawrenceArmy Chaplains Department
DODGSON, Kenneth VernonD Company, 8th (Service) Battalion Devonshire Regiment
DRUGHORN, William Frederick10th (Service) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) (St...
DRUITT, Charles LambertA Company, 9th (Service) Battalion Seaforth Highlanders
DUNHILL, Carlos Miguel Guillermo22nd Company, Royal Engineers attached to the 17th Company, 3rd Sapper...
DUPREY, Seymour GordonHMS Ramsey, Royal Navy
EVERITT, Rupert Edward299th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
FERGUSON, Henry Innes17th (Service) Battalion Highland Light Infantry (3rd Glasgow)
FERGUSON, James Arthur Ross3rd Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment, attached to the 1st Battalion Kin...
FIELD, Charles Cecil8th (Service) Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) attache...
FIRMINGER, Thomas9th (Reserve) Battalion East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) attached to the...
FISHBOURNE, Eustace Delano4 Platoon, A Company, 34th Battalion Australian Infantry
FLUKE, Arthur Charles116th Battery 26th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
FOORD-KELCEY, William BeverlyC (Howitzer) Battery 104th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
FORTESCUE, William Aubrey3rd (Reserve) Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers attached to the 2nd Batta...
FRENCH, Thomas Hugo46 Reserve Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
GARIBALDI, Bruno2nd Battalion Garibaldi Legion attached to the French Foreign Legion
GASKELL, John Charles Temple2nd Battalion 69th Punjabis attached to the 129th Duke of Connaught's ...
GLYN, Richard Spencer1st Battalion East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
GOLDSMITH, Lewis WilberforceA Company, 7th (Service) Battalion Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards)
GORDON, Roland ElphinstoneC Battery, 251st (Northumbrian) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
GOUGH, George Henry Warburton1/7th Battalion Cheshire Regiment
GOUGH, John Noel Leigh26th Battery, Royal Field Artillery attached to X/29th Trench Medium M...
GRAMSHAW, Hugh3rd (Reserve) Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment
HAMMONDS, Denys Huntingford225th (Stockton-on-Tees) Field Company, Royal Engineers
HARKER, George Cuthbert WarburtonA Company, 1/12th (County of London) Battalion (The Rangers)
HART-DAVIES, Ivan BeauclerkNo 35 Training Squadron Royal Flying Corps
HAWARD, Godfrey99th Machine Gun Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
HAWKINS, Kenneth EdwardB Company, 7th (Extra Reserve) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of Lond...
HEALE, George Reginald Charles10th (Service) Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment a...
HEARN, Henry Walter EdwardHMS Pheasant Royal Navy
HELLARD, John Alexander3rd (Reserve) Battalion Somerset Light Infantry attached to B Company,...
HEMING, Charles Leonard ParlettD Company, 2nd Battalion Prince of Wales' Leinster Regiment (Royal Can...
HENDERSON, Eric Lockhart HumeZ Company, 1st Battalion Munster Fusiliers
HENDERSON, Raymond Montgomerie HumeB Company, 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers
HODGSON, Cyril Francis2nd Battalion 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry
HOPKINS, James Randolph Innes5th (Saskatchewan) Battalion Canadian Infantry
HORSBRUGH, Bernard BethuneD Company, 9th Field Company, Canadian Engineers
HOUGHTON, Charles William1/16th (County of London) Battalion (Queen’s Westminster Rifles)
INNES, Alexander Berowald1/7th (Deeside Highlanders) Battalion Gordon Highlanders
JOHNSON, Edward Ernest2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion, Australian Machine Gun Corps
JOHNSON, Percy Clarkson1/8th (Ardwick) Battalion Manchester Regiment
JONES, Lawrence Henry2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment attached to the 1st Battalion
JONES, Thomas William Hathway94th Russell’s Infantry, Indian Army Reserve of Officers
JUCKES, George Francis6th (Reserve) Battalion Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own) attac...
JUCKES, Thomas Roland3rd (Reserve) Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment attached to 5 Platoon, B...
KELLY-LAWSON, George McFarquhar5th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
KEMP, Basil Aubrey9th Battalion Middlesex Regiment attached to the 1/7th (TF) Battalion
KERRICH, Henry LathamB Company 2/6th Battalion Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (She...
KIDSON, Charles Wilfred5th (Extra Reserve) Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers attached to the 2...
KIRTON, Ralph ImrayKing's Own Scottish Borderers and 20 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
L'ESTRANGE, JulianRoyal Flying Corps
LANGHORNE, Francis HaroldB Company, 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles (British Columbia Regiment)
LATTER, Francis RobinsonD Company 7th Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
LESLIE, William Robert NormanC Company, 1st Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
LOCK, Arthur CuthbertIndian Army Reserve of Officers attached to 104th (Wellesley's) Rifles
LONG, Frederick George Cleeve1st Battalion Grenadier Guards
LUCAS, WilfredD (Howitzer) Battery, 100th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
MACLEAR, Basil George HopeNumber 2 Company, 4th Battalion Grenadier Guards
MACLEAR, Geoffrey D'Olier2nd Battalion, 39th Garhwal Rifles
MACLEAR, Harry2nd Battalion East Lancashire Regiment attached to the 13th (Service) ...
MACLEAR, Percy1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers attached to the 2nd Nigeria Regim...
MANGIN, Frederick MeredythRoyal Army Medical Corps
MARSHALL, Cuthbert TyndaleC Company, 6th (Service) Battalion Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regimen...
MATHER, Myles William Walker1/14th (County of London) Battalion (London Scottish)
MCCARTHY, William Ranald Ware3rd Battalion Border Regiment attached to the 12th (Yeomanry) Battalio...
MCCULLOCH, James ArthurA Company, 1/8th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers
MEAD, Ralph Edward Culverhouse7th (Service) Battalion East Kent Regiment (Buffs)
MEEKING, Norman ArthurB Company, 1/9th (County of London) Battalion (Queen Victoria's Rifles...
MEERS, John HarryRoyal Army Medical Corps attached to the 1st Battalion Loyal North Lan...
MEIN, Dudley Gerald31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers attached to the Mysore Imperial L...
METHUEN, St John Arthur Paul12th Battery, 3rd Ammunition Column, 9th Brigade, Canadian Field Artil...
MOIR, Douglas Dana Drew Kinnaird A Company, 2nd Battalion Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards)
MORRIS, Christopher Mowbray7th (Service) Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment
MORRIS, John Child8th (Service) Battalion Welsh Regiment (Pioneers)
MUSSON, John Hardy2nd Battalion Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
NELSON, Ernest Bertram2nd Battalion 8th Gurkha Rifles attached to the 1st Battalion
NIXON, Philip Henry2nd Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment
NORTHCOTE, Douglas Horace Gilbert3rd Battalion East Kent Regiment (Buffs) attached to A Company, 1st Ba...
O'HORA-HAMILTON, Thomas WilliamRoyal Army Medical Corps
ORME, Peter William Merton11th (Service) Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment (1st South Down) attach...
OSBORNE, Derrick2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry
PARIS, Harold Graham138th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
PARTRIDGE, Alec John9th (Service) Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment attached to C Company...
PETLEY, Hugh2/1st (County of London) Battalion (Royal Fusiliers) attached to the 1...
PITTIS, Charles Seymour1/8th (Isle of Wight Rifles) Battalion Hampshire Regiment
POTTS, William Janson2/3rd Home Counties (Cinque Ports) Brigade Royal Field Artillery and A...
PUGH, Geoffrey Arthur26th (Bankers) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
PULLAN, Charles Ernest Arbuthnot13th (Service) Battalion Durham Light Infantry attached to C Company, ...
RIORDAN, Hubert de Burgh2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment
ROPER, Edward AlfredCivilian
ROWAN-ROBINSON, William James2nd Battalion King's Shropshire Light Infantry
SAUNDERSON, Robert De BedickGold Coast Regiment, West African Frontier Force
SMART, Eustace Fowler7th (Service) Battalion Leicestershire Regiment
SPAFFORD, Alfred Douglas DaleB Company, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
STOCKTON, James GodfreyB Company, 2/4th Battalion Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infan...
STONHAM, CharlesLondon Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
STRAKER, Frank39th Medium Trench Mortar Battery, 184th Brigade Royal Field Artillery
STRINGER, Frederick WilliamArmy Service Corps
TEASDALE, Edward George16th (Service) Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment (3rd Birmingham C...
TEASDALE, Eric Henry Janson7th Depot Company, Army Service Corps attached to the 1st Battalion Ma...
TEMPLE, Arthur Hilliard WilliamsA Company, 2nd Battalion Suffolk Regiment
TERRELL, Arthur Clive4th Battalion Middlesex Regiment
TISDALL, Charles RichardNo.3 Company, 1st Battalion Irish Guards
TRAVERS, William JohnDrake Battalion, Royal Naval Division
TRUEMAN, Arthur Philip Hamilton8th (Service) Battalion East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
TRUEMAN, Charles Fitzgerald HamiltonA Company, 2nd Battalion Manchester Regiment
VAUGHAN, Francis Herbert2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles (British Columbia Regiment)
WACHER, John Stewart1st Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) attached to the 7...
WAIT, Charles Frederick WellsA Company, 10th (Service) Battalion King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantr...
WALKER, Robert Sandilands Frowd Special List
WARDE, CecilSubmarine K17 Royal Navy
WARDELL, Warren Henry1st Battalion, 39th Garhwal Rifles
WARRAND, Alastair St John Munro1st Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) attached to 4 Squadron R...
WATSON, James Henry DigbyHMS Hawke Royal Navy
WATSON, Reginald11th (Service) Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
WAYTE, Samuel WilfridA Battery, 103rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery
WELCHMAN, Patrick Eliot466th Field Company, Royal Engineers (North Midland Division) and C Fl...
WHISTLER, Ralfe Allen Fuller2nd Battalion Highland Light Infantry
WILKINS, Bernard Ivan9th (Service) Battalion Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards)
WILLS, Bertram Shera86th (2nd Northumbrian) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
WOODHOUSE, Cecil Herbert Mackay12th (Service) Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment (Sheffield City) ...
WRIGHT, Basset20th (Service) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) (3r...
WRIGHT, James TurstinRoyal Naval Air Service
YATES, James Stanley3rd (Reserve) Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) attache...