The Great War

ALLEN, Percival Knight 10th (Service) Battalion (Prince of Wales’ Own) West Yorkshire Regime...
ANDREWS, Herbert George16th (Service) Battalion Middlesex Regiment (Public Schools)
ANDREWS, Maynard PercyA Company, 1/ 4th Battalion Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment...
ARMISTEAD, Tom ElsworthC Company, 2/6th Battalion (Prince of Wales’ Own) West Yorkshire Regim...
BALDERSON, Henry Leslie Paxton 8th (Service) Battalion Devonshire Regiment attached to C Company, 1/6...
BARTRUM, Arthur AllenA Company, 8th (Service) Battalion East Surrey Regiment
BEALE, Edgar16 Platoon, D Company, 19th (Service) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City ...
BENTLEY, Ernest Francis8th (Service) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
BINGHAM, William Henry 69th Punjabi Regiment
BOSANQUET, Armytage Percy 3rd (Reserve) Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry attached to ...
BOSTOCK, Archibald ThomasA Company, 14th (Service) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers (Pioneers...
BOYD, Graham Just5th (Extra Reserve) Battalion Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own)
BRISLEY, Cuthbert Everard 13th Training Depot Station Royal Air Force
BRODIE, Charles GordonB Company, 1/5th (City of London) Battalion (London Rifle Brigade) and...
BROOKING, Hugh Cyril Arthur 1/1st North Somerset Yeomanry
BROWNE, Francis Adolphus Hamilton 145th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
BUTLER, William Lewis1/13th (County of London) Battalion (Princess Louise’s Kensington Batt...
BYGOTT, Frank16 Platoon, D Company, 15th (Service) Battalion (Prince of Wales’ Own)...
CADELL, Assheton Biddulph 10th (Service) Battalion Devonshire Regiment attached to D Company, 8t...
CARPENTER, John Philip Morton 5th (Service) Battalion Wiltshire Regiment and B Battery, 187th Brgade...
CARSON, Richard Hartley5th (Reserve) Battalion Grenadier Guards attached to the 1st Battalion
CHAMEN, Harold Ashcombe B Company, 2nd Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment
CHILVERS, Reginald Cuthbert10th (Service) Battalion Norfolk Regiment attached to the 1/4th Battal...
COLEY, Allan Cowan39 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
CONSTABLE, RalphA Company, 10th (Service) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers
CORDINER, Roy GroteNo. 3 Company, 8th (Service) Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment
COUNSELL, Christopher Herbert3rd (Reserve) Battalion Hampshire Regiment attached to the 2nd Battali...
CRAGG, John FrancisNo. 4 Company, 8th (Service) Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment
CRANSWICK, George Alec6th (Service) Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment attached to 23 Squ...
CRESWELL, John Lancashire2nd Battalion Honourable Artillery Company
CRICK, Walter Haliburton RoutledgeD Company, 2/4th Battalion Dorset Regiment
CURTIES, Lionel Charles Alfred 8th (Service) Battalion East Kent Regiment attached 72nd Infantry Brig...
CUTBILL, Reginald Steuart Niagara Volunteer Force
DE FONTAINE , Edward Harold1/19th (County of London) Battalion (St Pancras)
DE SALIS, George Rodolph Fane 1/8th Battalion Middlesex Regiment
DE SALIS, John Peter Fabius Fane A Company, 2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders
DENMAN-DEAN, George Walpole Winthrop 2nd Battalion Royal Marine Light Infantry
DOYNE, Philip Denys A Company, 1/4th Battalion Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infan...
DRAKE, Robert Edward1st Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment
DURNFORD, Richard SelbyD Company, 9th (Service) Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps
EARDLEY-WILMOT, Gerald Howard 9th (Service) Battalion Devonshire Regiment and 20th Machine Gun Comp...
EATON-JONES, Stafford Thomas22nd (Reserve) Battalion King’s Liverpool Regiment attached to the 4th...
EMMET, Frederic Herbert9th (Service) Battalion Leicestershire Regiment
EYTON , Robert William7th Battalion Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own) attached to the...
FENTON, Bede Liddell1st Battalion Dorset Regiment
FERGUSON , Donald Francis2/3rd Scottish Horse attached to the 2nd Battalion Gordon Highlanders
FIELDING, Henry Crossley38th Dogras attached to the 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force) Indian...
FITCH, Aubrey Sugden1/4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
FLOWERS, John ArthurA Company, 9th (Service) Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
FLOYD, Guy Tyrwhitt 46th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)
FOWLER, Theodore Humphrey C Company, 1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company
FRANCKLYN, George EdwardNo. 4 Company, 1st Canadian Divisional Train, Canadian Army Service Co...
FREEMAN, Noel3rd (Reserve) Battalion Queen’s (Royal West Surrey) Regiment attached ...
FREETH, Richard Victor Causton 2/4th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment
FULGONEY, Dominic Thomas2nd Battalion Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
GARLAND, WilfredC Company, 7th (Service) Battalion Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Lig...
GIBSON, Harry Olivier Sumner A Company, 1/11th (County of London) Battalion (Finsbury Rifles)
GIRLING, Stephen Eastaugh 9th (Service) Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry attached to ...
GOLDSMITH, Frank14th (Service) Battalion Hampshire Regiment (1st Portsmouth)
GORDON, Donald JervisC Company, 8th (Service) Battalion Border Regiment
GRAVES, Evelyn Paget25th Battery, Royal Field Artillery and 60 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
GREENHOW, Denys Edward45 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
GRIGSON, Francis HenryB Company, 9th (Service) Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment
GROUND, Francis William 44th Machine Gun Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
GWYNNE-GRIFFITH , Gilbert Digby Mansel 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners, Royal Engineers, Indian Army...
HAIG-BROWN, Alan Roderick 23rd (Service) Battalion Middlesex Regiment (2nd Football)
HALLER, John Henry Lyle2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment
HARVEY, Gerald Franklyn 21st Battery, 2nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery attached to 5 Squadro...
HAWLEY, Edward10th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)
HAZARD, William Noel14th (Service) Battalion Welsh Regiment (Swansea)
HEALE, Ernest Newton121st Pioneers Indian Army attached to the 14th (Service) Battalion No...
HEARD, Robert Henry WarrenNo. 4 Company, 2nd Battalion Irish Guards
HEASMAN, George Henry 6 Training Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
HEDLEY, William Alexander Cosgrave D Company, 1st Battalion East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
HESLOP, George HenryD Company, 16th (Service) Battalion Middlesex Regiment (Public Schools...
HILDER, Maurice LakeD Company, 23rd (Service) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Re...
HILL, Charles EdwardA Company, 13th (Service) Battalion Middlesex Regiment
HOCKIN, Stewart Roy Luxmoore C Squadron, 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment, 3rd Light Horse Brig...
HOLBECH, David18th (Service) Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps (Arts and Crafts)
HOPKINS, Frederick2nd Battalion East Kent Regiment attached to the 1st Brahmin Regiment ...
HOWARTH, James23rd (Service) Battalion Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment ...
HOWELL, Philip4th (Queen’s Own) Hussars, General Staff 2nd Corps
HUGHES, Lionel Holford3rd (Reserve) Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment attached to D Com...
JEFFREYS, Hubert Leslie13th (Service) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
JOHNS, Edward Tregonwell 6th (Service) Battalion Dorset Regiment attached to the 1st Battalion
JONES, Harry Dunkinfield C Company, 1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company
JONES, Llewellyn James West India Regiment attached to the 7th (Service) Battalion East Surre...
KEMP, Horace Douglas Meadows 8th (Service) Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment (Pioneers)
KENNELLY, Leslie William9th (Service) Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
KING, Kenneth VivianC Flight, 52 Squadron, Royal Air Force
KING, Philip Douglas Atwood 2nd Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
KNIGHT, Maynard Mansfield 1st Battalion Madras Pioneers, Labour Corps, Indian Army
LAMBERT, Geoffrey Fontaine 1/1st Battalion Hertfordshire Regiment
LENNY, Lancelot Arthur 5th (Service) Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers attached to the 9th (Ser...
LETTS, John Herbert Towne Lincolnshire Regiment and 64 Squadron Royal Air Force
LODER-SYMONDS, Thomas Lenthall B Company, 2nd Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
LOXLEY, Charles Eric Smart Essex Regiment attached to the 29th Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infant...
MACGREGOR , Kenneth Cortlandt 2nd Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers
MARSH , Philip Everard Graham Army Service Corps, 1/4th Battalion Border Regiment and 7th Training D...
MARTIN, Basil Cuthbert Danvers 13th (Service) Battalion Worcestershire Regiment attached to the 4th B...
MARTYN, Cecil RadcliffeArmy Chaplains Department
MATHEWS, Robert Arthur Cecil A Company, 1st Battalion East Lancashire Regiment
MAY , George Neville343rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to the 87th Sie...
MCCONNELL, Horace Lincoln Cyril Indian Army Reserve of Officers attached to 14 Squadron Royal Flying C...
MERTENS, Hugh Grier 14 Platoon, D Company, 2/12th (County of London) Battalion (The Ranger...
MESSENGER, Wilfred Chaundler 12th (Service) Battalion Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own)
MICHELL, Noel Burgess11th (Service) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
MILES, Allan Oswald13th (Service) Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment (Forest of Dean) (Pi...
MORRISON, Charles Montagu 1/14th (County of London) Battalion (London Scottish)
MYDDELTON, Edward Geoffrey3rd (Reserve) Battalion Suffolk Regiment attached to 15 Platoon, C Com...
NEALE, George Henry3rd Battalion Middlesex Regiment
NEELY, Clive William14th (Service) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) att...
NEELY, Hugh Bertram3rd (Reserve) Battalion Suffolk Regiment attached to 13 Platoon, A Com...
NELIGAN, Maurice Alfred Bourke 12th (Service) Battalion Durham Light Infantry
NICHOLS, Alselan Buchanan 3rd (Reserve) Battalion Essex Regiment attached to the 1st Battalion a...
NORTON, Thomas Bertram120th Machine Gun Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
OLDHAM, John Haslope 3rd (Reserve) Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry attached to ...
OSWALD, William Digby5th (Princess Charlotte of Wales) Dragoon Guards attached to the 12th ...
PAGET, Michael Theodore 1st Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers
PASCO, John Crawford Claude 15th (Service) Battalion Hampshire Regiment (Hampshire Yeomanry)
PELHAM-BURN, Arthur Sidney 1/6th (Banff and Donside) Battalion Gordon Highlanders
PEYTON, Montagu Frank16th (Service) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers (Newcastle)
PIERSON, Charles Frederick Leonard 114th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
PIPER, John23rd (Service) Battalion Middlesex Regiment (2nd Football)
POLEHAMPTON, Frederick William15th (The King's) Hussars and 8 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
POWELL, Wilfred Roderick2/4th Battalion Dorset Regiment
PRITCHARD, Lawrence Dryden11th (Service) Battalion East Surrey Regiment attached to 108th Machin...
PRITCHARD, Wilfred Dryden8th Battery, 13th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
READ, John Frederick Cullingford 11th (Service) Battalion Essex Regiment
REYNOLDS, Benbow William Richard 103rd Maharatta Light Infantry Indian Army
ROOKE, Charles Keith JagoA Company, 12th Infantry Battalion Australian Imperial Force (Tasmania...
RUSSELL, Hubert Leslie27th Light Cavalry, Indian Army
RUSSELL, Leonard3rd (Reserve) Battalion East Lancashire Regiment attached to C Company...
RYLANDS, Harold Bertram 4 Platoon, A Company, 16th (Service) Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers (2...
SAMPSON, Roland Henry122nd Siege Battery, 66th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
SAUDERS, James Oscar Reginald Stewart 110 (Hyderabad) Squadron, Royal Air Force
SAUNDERS, Noel MartynC Company, 7th (Service) Battalion Border Regiment (Westmoreland and C...
SAVORY, Ernest Hartley 2 Platoon, C Company, 7th (Service) Battalion Queen’s (Royal West Surr...
SCARLYN-WILSON, Robert Archibald 3rd (Reserve) Battalion Seaforth Highlanders attached to the 7th (Serv...
SCATES, Arthur Stanley2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards
SCOTT, John Hastings Folliott 3rd (Reserve) Battalion Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry...
SCOTT, Richard Thomas Folliott A Company, 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment
SEWELL, William Fane Dalzell Dalrymple B Company, 1/4th (Ross Highland) Battalion Seaforth Highlanders (TF)
SHAW, Edward Wingfield1st Battalion Middlesex Regiment
SHORLAND, GeorgeHMS Invincible Royal Navy
SIMPSON, Henry Gordon9th (Reserve) Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry attached to ...
SMITH , Harold AndrewA Company, 2/6th Battalion Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sh...
SOMERVILLE, Stafford Dudley 1/5th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
STAMFORD, Gerald MortonC Company, 2nd Battalion Wiltshire Regiment
STERN, Leopold Grahame 99 Squadron Royal Air Force
STONEHAM, Greville Cope B Company, 1st Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment
STRICKLAND, Alban Reginald 2/2nd (City of London) Battalion (Royal Fusiliers)
STURGES, Edward Eric10th (Service) Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
TANNER, John Howard10th (Service) Battalion Hampshire Regiment
THOMPSON, Frank Hay Valette No. 1 Reserve, Motor Transport Depot, Army Service Corps
TUGWELL, Geoffrey Arnold1/4th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards)
TURNER, Montagu Alweyne Fisher 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers
TURNEY, Leonard William6th (Reserve) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) atta...
TUTTIETT, Laurence William12th (Service) Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment (2nd South Downs)
TYLER, Frank LutherB Company, 8th (Service) Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment (Pioneers)
WADE , Harold Walter3rd Brahman Regiment attached to No. 1 Company, 9th Battalion Bhopal I...
WALLIS, Hubert JohnC Company, 14th (Service) Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment (1st B...
WALTON, Cyril AmbroseHMS Chester Royal Navy
WARDE, Brian Edmund Douglas6th (Reserve) Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) atta...
WATKINS, Thomas10th (Portsmouth Battalion), Royal Marine Light Infantry
WEBB, Harold Oswald Townshend No. 3 Company, 1/8th (City of London) Battalion (Post Office Rifles)
WEBER, Henry Percy3rd (Reserve) Battalion King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment attached t...
WELCH, Harold Echalaz 6th (Service) Battalion King’s Own Shropshire Light Infantry
WHEEN, Richard Stanley2nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
WIGSTON, Geoffrey Herbert1st Battalion East Surrey Regiment attached to the 2nd Battalion Royal...
WILKINSON, Roger4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment
WILLIAMS, Donald Mattien 12th (Service) Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment attached to the 9...
WILSON, Cyril SpencerNo. 4 Workshop Company, Royal Engineers
WOOLEY, Arthur Duncan2nd Battalion Essex Regiment
WOOLEY, Thomas Hugh Corbett B Company, 2/8th Battalion Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sh...
WOOLF, Walter Francis1st Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry attached to C Company, ...
WORDSWORTH, Osmund Bartle21st Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
WRIGHT , Hector Campbell46 Training Depot Station, Royal Air Force
WYNNE, Charles Wydham182nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery